Skip to content Skip to footer

Hail Damage Repair Cost in Alberta: 2026 Pricing Guide

Most repair shops won’t tell you what hail damage costs until your car is on the lift. There’s a reason — every vehicle is different, and shops don’t want to commit to numbers they might miss. The drawback is that drivers walking around storm-hit parking lots have no baseline for what’s reasonable, what’s a bargain, and what’s a setup.

This guide is the transparent version. It walks through real 2026 pricing tiers for Alberta hail damage repair, the factors that move price within those tiers, the math on insurance vs out-of-pocket, and when total-loss thresholds get triggered. The team at Caropractors in Edmonton handles the local hail volume that informed these numbers.

The Honest Disclaimer Up Front

Every car needs an in-person assessment. The ranges below are derived from current Alberta industry pricing and our own 2026-season pricing across Edmonton-area work. They are not Caropractors quotes — book a free estimate for that. They give you a realistic frame so you can recognize a fair quote when you see one and a shady quote when you don’t.

Why Transparency Matters in Hail Pricing

Three good reasons most drivers should know typical price ranges before getting a quote:

  • You can spot inflated estimates. A $7,000 quote on light hail is a sign of either over-scoping or fraud — both happen.
  • You can spot lowball quotes. A $400 quote on full-vehicle hail damage means corners will be cut. The car will be back in your driveway looking worse than the dents.
  • You can hold your insurer to a fair Scope of Work. Adjusters miss dents on roofs and trunks routinely. Knowing the range tells you when their number is light.

Pricing Tier Breakdown

Hail damage falls into three rough tiers based on severity. Within each tier, the spread depends on dent count, panel involvement, and vehicle type.

Tier 1: Light Hail Damage — $500 to $1,500

Profile: 20–50 dents, mostly on a single horizontal panel (hood, roof, or trunk). All dents accessible. Paint intact.

Typical timeline: 1–3 business days.

What drives the price within the range:

  • Total dent count (50 dents on one panel costs more than 20)
  • Dent size (pea-sized vs nickel-sized)
  • Body line involvement
  • Vehicle type (steel base, no aluminum)

A vehicle hit by a passing thunderstorm with isolated stones often falls in this tier. Many drivers don’t even file a claim — repair cost is comparable to or below their deductible.

Tier 2: Moderate Hail Damage — $1,500 to $4,000

Profile: 50–150 dents across multiple panels — typically hood, roof, trunk, and at least one or two doors or fenders.

Typical timeline: 3–7 business days.

What drives the price within the range:

  • Number of panels involved (2 vs 4 vs 6)
  • Roof access (often requires headliner removal — adds time)
  • Door panels with internal trim or sound deadener requiring removal
  • Aluminum panels involved (common on newer F-150s, Teslas, Audis — adds 30–50%)
  • Trunk damage with trim removal

This is the most common Tier in Alberta after a typical regional event. It’s also where insurance involvement is almost universal — repair cost exceeds nearly every comprehensive deductible.

Tier 3: Severe Hail Damage — $4,000 to $10,000+

Profile: 200+ dents, full-vehicle coverage. Often involves glass damage (windshield, side glass, lights).

Typical timeline: 1–3+ weeks, depending on parts orders.

What drives the price within the range:

  • Total panel coverage (all painted surfaces vs most)
  • Replacement parts required (cracked glass, broken lights, damaged trim)
  • Aluminum vs steel mix on newer vehicles
  • Total-loss threshold proximity (see next section)
  • Surge demand pricing after major regional storms

Vehicles in this tier often approach the total-loss threshold, especially older models. The math gets complicated fast — see below.

Per-Dent Pricing for Reference

Some shops price hail by dent count rather than panel-by-panel. Typical 2026 ranges:

  • Dime-sized dents: $30–$60 each
  • Nickel-sized dents: $50–$90 each
  • Quarter-sized dents: $80–$130 each
  • Larger dents: $130+ each, often priced individually

Volume discounts apply heavily for hail. A vehicle with 100 dents typically pays $25–$45 per dent in a Tier 2 package, not $50–$90. The math is built into the package, not added on top.

Total Loss Math: When the Insurer Wants to Write It Off

Insurers compare repair cost to your vehicle’s actual cash value (ACV) — its market value at the moment of damage. If repair > 60–80% of ACV, the vehicle gets totaled. (Insurance Bureau of Canada has the framework.)

Examples:

  • 2023 Honda Civic, ACV $25,000, severe hail repair $8,000. 32% of ACV — repaired.
  • 2018 Honda Civic, ACV $14,000, severe hail repair $8,000. 57% — typically repaired, may be flagged.
  • 2014 Honda Civic, ACV $8,000, severe hail repair $7,000. 87% — almost certainly totaled.

This is where a PDR estimate often saves a vehicle from being declared a total loss. A body shop’s repaint estimate on the same damage might be 2–3× higher — pushing a borderline car into total-loss territory. The PDR estimate may keep it under threshold and repairable.

For deeper coverage of total-loss decisions, see our planned post on what total loss means (post #32 in this project).

Insurance vs Out-of-Pocket Math

Whether to file a claim depends on a simple comparison:

  • Repair cost > deductible + premium impact → file
  • Repair cost ≤ deductible → pay out of pocket

Hail damage is comprehensive, not at-fault. A single comprehensive claim usually does not raise rates. (Intact Insurance has a clear breakdown.) That changes the math:

  • Light hail ($500–$1,500), $1,000 deductible: out of pocket — claim isn’t worth it.
  • Light hail ($500–$1,500), $500 deductible: marginal — file or pay depending on preference.
  • Moderate hail ($1,500–$4,000): almost always file.
  • Severe hail ($4,000+): always file.

Talk to your insurer about your specific policy and rate-impact rules — they’re not standardized.

Factors That Move Pricing Within Each Tier

Beyond dent count, six factors push your quote up or down:

1. Dent Location

Dents on flat, accessible panels (centers of doors, fenders, hood) cost less. Dents on edges, body lines, and curved sections cost more — they require slower technique and sometimes glue-pull instead of rod work.

2. Panel Material

  • Steel — base pricing
  • Aluminum — 30–50% more (F-150 2015+, Teslas, Audi A8/Q7, Range Rover, some BMW)
  • Plastic bumpers — different repair process; often cheaper for shallow dents

Confirm whether your vehicle has aluminum panels before getting a quote.

3. Roof Damage

Roofs cost more than other panels because:

  • They require headliner removal for rear access
  • Light reflection on flat roof surfaces makes imperfections more visible
  • Roof structure (cross beams) limits access angles
  • Sunroofs and antennas add complexity

Roof-only hail repair on moderate damage typically runs $800–$2,500.

4. Glass and Trim Damage

  • Windshield replacement — $400–$1,200 depending on ADAS recalibration needs
  • Side glass replacement — $250–$800 per window
  • Lights and trim — variable

Glass is often handled under the same comprehensive claim with a separate (sometimes lower or zero) deductible.

5. Surge Demand After Major Storms

After a major regional storm, every shop fills. Pricing typically holds steady at quality shops — but lead times stretch. Storm-chaser operations may quote lower than market, but the red flags we cover here apply with extra weight after storm events.

6. Vehicle Make and Trim

  • Common makes (Honda, Toyota, Ford, GM, Hyundai) — base pricing
  • Premium makes (BMW, Mercedes, Audi) — 20–40% premium for parts and access complexity
  • Specialty (Tesla, Lucid, Rivian) — aluminum, sensor calibration, sometimes Tesla-certified work needed
  • Older vehicles — sometimes cheaper, sometimes more expensive depending on parts availability

Pricing Examples for Common Edmonton Scenarios

A few realistic ranges for context:

  • 2020 Toyota RAV4, light hail (35 dents on hood and roof, intact paint): $900–$1,400
  • 2018 Ford F-150 (aluminum body), moderate hail (90 dents across hood, roof, doors): $3,200–$4,800
  • 2022 Honda Civic, severe hail (250+ dents full vehicle, cracked windshield): $7,000–$10,000+ with glass
  • 2012 Toyota Corolla, severe hail (200+ dents): Likely total-loss at older ACV

These are illustrative. Your number depends on the dent assessment, your insurer, and the specifics of the vehicle. Get a free estimate before assuming.

Quick Pricing Reality-Check

Before you accept any hail damage quote, run it past these checks:

  • Does the dent count in the estimate match my own count?
  • Are all damaged panels listed (especially roof and trunk)?
  • Is the labor rate reasonable ($80–$130/hour is common in Alberta)?
  • Is glass included or quoted separately?
  • Does the quote include written warranty terms?
  • If aluminum panels are involved, does the shop have aluminum-trained technicians?
  • Is it a free, no-obligation quote?

A clean check across this list is what fair pricing looks like.

Get a Free, Honest Hail Estimate

If you’re staring at hail damage and wondering what’s reasonable, the fastest path is a free estimate. Send daylight photos of all four sides, the roof from above if you can get the angle, and any close-ups you have. Within hours, you’ll have a damage count, a tier classification, and a working price range.

Visit Caropractors at 7320 Yellowhead Trail NW, Edmonton or call (780) 996-9035. We’ve handled hundreds of hail-damaged vehicles across Edmonton, Sherwood Park, St. Albert, Leduc, and Spruce Grove — and we coordinate insurance directly with your provider.